Skip to content Skip to navigation
Tay Descent open canoe

Contact

Board of Directors

Chair Eddie Palmer
eddie.palmer@canoescotland.org
General Secretary Steve Roebuck
steve.roebuck@canoescotland.org
Finance Director Kelso Riddell
kelso.riddell@canoescotland.org
Director Vacant
 
Director Steve Linksted
07710 415539
steve.linksted@canoescotland.org
President David Simpson
david.simpson@canoescotland.org
Recreation Director Willie McLeod
willie.mcleod@canoescotland.org
Competition Director Brian Chapman
brian.chapman@canoescotland.org

Staff

The SCA is a volunteer led organisation. It employs staff as follows:

Chief Executive Stuart Smith
0131 317 7314
stuart.smith@canoescotland.org
Administrator Margaret Winter
0131 317 7314
margaret.winter@canoescotland.org

Events and Communications Officer

 

Mikaela West
0131 317 7314 / 07825 758023

Head of Coaching & Development

Lead Child Safeguarding Officer 

Andy Murray
07900 887007
andy.murray@canoescotland.org
Regional Development Manager

Roger Holmes
roger.holmes@canoescotland.org
07826 334698

Head of Performance & Pathways Remi Gaspard
07827 292701
remi.gaspard@canoescotland.org
Performance Coach - Sprint

Martin Chorvath
07584 192548
martin.chorvath@canoescotland.org

Performance Coach - Sprint

Anton Vazquez
07798 741259
anton.vazquez@canoescotland.org

Performance Coach - Slalom

Vacant

Committees

Coaching Committee coaching@canoescotland.org
Polo Committee sca.polo@canoescotland.org
Recreation Committee sca.recreation@canoescotland.org
Slalom Committee sca.slalom@canoescotland.org
Sprint Committee  sca.sprint@canoescotland.org
Surf Committee sca.surf@canoescotland.org
Marathon Committee sca.marathon@canoescotland.org
WWR Committee sca.wwr@canoescotland.org
Access & Policy Committee access@canoescotland.org

Access Advisors

River/Loch

Adviser

Arkaig

Callum Anderson
01397712943
calluman@googlemail.com

Averon, Blackwater and Carron (Ross-shire)

Bernie McGee
01349 861239 (H)
01349 869860 (W)
berniemcgee1@gmail.com

Avon (Lanarkshire), Ayr, Clyde, Kelvin, Mousewater, White Cart

Robin Cole
0141 357 0030
robincole1947@live.co.uk

Awe

Dave Bleazard
01631 566617
outside.edge@btconnect.com

Blackwater Mary Conacher
mary.conacher5@btinternet.com 

Braan (Perthshire)

Mark French

mark.french83@yahoo.co.uk

Caithness Rivers, Helmsdale, Turso etc

Colin Matheson
col1nmatheson@yahoo.co.uk
07876 781495
01955 605666

Caledonian Canal (Lochaber)

Donald MacPherson
07808 071810
hltdon@yahoo.co.uk

Coe, Leven

VACANT

Connon, Meig (Ross-shire)

Mike Dunthorne
07793 844211
mike@bootsnpaddles.co.uk

Connonish

Matt Brooks

mbadventures@hotmail.co.uk

Dee (Aberdeenshire)

Jonathan Kitching
01339 885342
kitching11@btinternet.com

Don

Lyle Smith
07974 431153 

Doon (Ayrshire)

Martin Wishart
07513 048709
wish29@talktalk.net

Ericht
Mary Conacher
mary.conacher5@btinternet.com

Etive

VACANT

Falloch, Kinglas Water

Neil Farmer
07766 331969
neil.farmer@mac.com

Falls of Lora (plus adjacent coast)

Tony Hammock
01631 710173
info@seafreedomkayak.co.uk

Feshie, Dulnain

John Mason
01479 420123
john@fullonadventure.com

Findhorn, Avon, Divie

Jim Gibson
01340 831455
aquaplay@sky.com

Garry (Inverness-shire)

Mike Dales
mikedales@btinternet.com
01738 500809

Gloy

VACANT

Inver, Shin, Oykel

John Ross
01408 621106
jr.johnross@btinternet.com

Leny, Teith, Allan, Earn, Orchy, Earn tributaries and Balquhidder rivers

Dave Rossetter
07769 677824
dave.rossetter@glenmorelodge.org.uk

Loch Awe

Rhod Watt
07776 161653
rhod.watt@gmail.com

Loch Maree

Andrew Johnston
01445 712761 (H)

Loch Lomond

Grant Dolier
grant.dolier@gmail.com
07979 625573

Lochy, Loy

Chris Russell
07585 776581
chris.f.russell@gmail.com

Lyon (Perthshire)

Stuart Wagstaff
info@nationalkayakschool.com

Moriston 

Dave Rossetter
07769 677824
dave.rossetter@glenmorelodge.org.uk

Minnoch, Nith

William Muir
07966 240501
willie.muir@cityholdings.co.uk

Nairn 

Matthew Hilton

matthew@hhlscotland.co.uk

Ness & Great Glen Trail

Donald MacPherson
07808 071810
hltdon@yahoo.co.uk

Nevis

Dave Biggin
biggindave@hotmail.com
07878 020085

Roy 

VACANT

Spean 

Chris Dickinson
speanbridge@googlemail.com
01320 340322

Spey

Dave Craig
davecraig@btconnect.com
01540 673826

South Esk (Angus)

Eddie Palmer
eddie.palmer@canoescotland.org
01307 820718

Tay

Richard Rogers
sconerogers@hotmail.com
01738 552473

Tay (Stanley)

Kevin McHugh
kevin.mchugh@hotmail.co.uk
07831 469380

Tummel Gavin Millar
07955122604
gmillar@78landscapes.com

Tweed (Upper)

Jim McPherson
jimcpherson52@gmail.com
01750 23662

Loch Maree & Poolewe

Andrew Johnston
01445 712761
aijohnston1965@gmail.com

Yarrow

Bob Baird

07596 150932

canoe.eastlothian@gmail.com

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Regional Officers

Each region has it's own Regional Officer, who's purpose is to:

  • Support the delivery of SCA strategy within the region
  • Act as a regional contact for SCA members, affiliated clubs and centres linking them to SCA volunteers, committees and staff as appropriate
  • Support SCA coaching and development work in the region
  • Represent the SCA Coaching Service within the region
  • Be a regional ambassador for SCA and British Canoeing

If you have any related questions, feel free to contact your Regional Officer and/or join the regional facebook groups. 

Role

Officer

Regional Facebook Group

RO Borders Bob Baird
ro.borders@canoescotland.org
SCA Borders Support Group
RO Central Steve Linksted
07710 415539
ro.central@canoescotland.org
SCA Central, Fife & Tayside Support Group
RO Fife Mike Spencer
07769866454        
ro.fife@canoescotland.org
SCA Central, Fife & Tayside Support Group
RO Tayside Kevin Knox
07713 165947
ro.tayside@canoescotland.org
SCA Central, Fife & Tayside Support Group
RO Grampian and Shetland Lyle Smith
07974 431153
ro.grampian@canoescotland.org
SCA Grampian & Shetland Support Group
RO Highlands and Islands

Chris Wilson & Kate Duffus
chris.ro.highlands@canoescotland.org

kate.ro.highlands@canoescotland.org

SCA Highlands & Islands Support Group
RO Lothians

Laura Bennitt
ro.lothians@canoescotland.org

SCA Lothians Support Group
RO South West Calum McNicol
ro.southwest@canoescotland.org
SCA West & South West Support Group
RO West Grant Dolier
07979 625573
ro.west@canoescotland.org
SCA West & South West Support Group
     

Regional Areas are defined as:

Grampian and Shetland: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Shetland, Moray
Central: Falkirk, Stirling, Clackmannan
Tayside: Perth & Kinross, Dundee, Angus
West: East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire, Argyll and Bute, North Lanarkshire, Glasgow
South West: Dumfries and Galloway, East Ayrshire, Inverclyde, South Ayrshire, South Lanarkshire, Renfewshire, East Renfrewshire, North Ayrshire
Lothians: West Lothian, East Lothian, Midlothian and Edinburgh