Skip to content Skip to navigation
Sprint - Canoe Scotland

Sprint

Sprint - Canoe Scotland
Sprint - Canoe Scotland

Sprint

Sprint - Canoe Scotland
Sprint - Canoe Scotland

Sprint

Sprint - Canoe Scotland
Sprint - Canoe Scotland

Sprint

Sprint - Canoe Scotland
Sprint - Canoe Scotland

Sprint

Sprint - Canoe Scotland
1
2
3
4
5

Sprint Racing is one of 2 Olympic Canoeing disciplines, the other being Slalom, and is fun and may be enjoyed by people of all ages in any type of canoe.  During the last few seasons, paddlers from 6 years to over 70 years of age took part.

Sprint boats are designed to travel fast in a straight line and are therefore are narrower and less stable than many other types of canoe.  They come in single (K1), double K2) and quadruple types (K4).  There are also equivalent classes for canoes, paddled with single blades in a high kneeling position C1, C2 & C4).  For under 12 year old paddlers clubs have Lightning Kayaks that are smaller and more stable which allows these young paddlers to develope their skills on an equal footing.

Sprint racing takes place over relatively short distances, usually 200, 500 and 1000 metres with some regattas having races of 5,000 and 10,000 metres.  In Scotland, regattas are held during the summer months at Kinghorn Loch, Linlithgow Loch and at Strathclyde Park.  Competitors from Scotland also travel to Nottingham to take part in British National regattas.  Scottish Junior & U23 paddlers have achieved considerable success in sprint racing representing GB in recent years.

Most races are open to all paddlers, however organisers may restrict entries at races where there are potentially hazardous conditions.

SCA Performance, through investment from sportscotland, operates programmes in Sprint and Slalom to support athletes with the potential and commitment to achieve Olympic medals.  The Sprint Performance programme is based at the EICA, Ratho, west of Edinburgh and makes full use of the Union Canal and the indoor training facilities.

Sprint & Marathon Equipment
The Sprint & Marathon Committee have a full range of boats & paddles which are loaned out – full details of the equipment and the loan arrangements can be found in the following link http://canoescotland.org/resources scroll down to the SCA Boats & Equipment tab at the bottom of the page

Safety Notice

1    All boats used in sprint racing must be fitted with sufficient buoyancy to support the boat and crew in the event of a capsize. Inherent buoyancy in composite boats is not sufficient to meet this requirement. Additional foam buoyancy or air bags must be fitted.
2    All paddlers who are ranked in division D or are U14 must wear an approved buoyancy aid (compliant with EN 393, EN 395, ISO 12402-5 or ISO 12402-6) for all races in K1 or K2. Organisers may require other competitors to also wear approved buoyancy aids if they feel that the conditions require it, so all competitors should come prepared to comply with this requirement.
3    Paddlers should also check individual race information sheets for any event specific safety requirements.

Results can be found on this link.

Sprint Calendar

Please Note :-  Proof of SCA / BCU Membership will be required at each event or the day membership fee will be levied.  Day Membership is also available to purchase online from Self Service.
 Date  Event  Location  Organiser  Information
09 Sep
Saturday

Scottish Sprint Championships

Entries in Advance By 5 Sep

Strathclyde Park -

Tower End

Map Link 

ML1 3ED
SCA Sprint Committee

Irene Stevely

e-mail Link

Organisers Information

Entries via Club Team Leaders

Provisional Start list & Programme

10 Sep
Sunday
Scottish Championships
K1 - 10km, 5km, 2km
Strathclyde Park -

Tower End

Map Link 

ML1 3ED
SCA Sprint Committee
Natasha Lawton
e-mail Link

 

***Change of Venue***

Organisers Information

22 Oct
Sunday
K2 - 10 / 5km Championships Linlithgow Loch 
Map Link -
EH49 7AF
Sprint Committee
Brian Chapman
07710 576132
e-mail Link
Organisers Information
5 Nov
Sun
Prize Giving EICA Ratho
Map Link -
EH28 8AA
Sprint & Marathon Committee
Gilbert Speirs
e-mail Link
Organisers Information

 

Sprint Calendar - Past Events

 
Date  Event  Location  Organiser  Information
         
07 Sep

Thursday @ 19:00
Low Port Summer Series #5  10km Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link

EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing
Derek Marshall 


01506 842546

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
02-03 Sep

Sat & Sun

GB National Regatta

Incorporating Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Sprint Championships

NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Paddler Registrations close - 9th August

Entry Closing date - 16th August
27 Aug

Sunday
Kinghorn Regatta #2

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link -

KY3 3YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Isobel Syme

e-mail link

Organisers Information

Online Enty Form

13 Aug

Sunday @ 11:00
Loch Ken 10K

Scottish Racing Week #5
Galloway Activity Centre

Map Link - DG7 3NQ
Sprint Committee

Margaret Chapman

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
10 Aug

Thursday @ 19:30
Forth & Clyde 10km 

Scottish Racing Week #3
Auchinstarry Basin

Map Link  

G65 9SG
Sprint Committee

Margaret Chapman

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
08 Aug

Tuesday @ 19:30
Linlithgow Loch 10k

Scottish Race Week #2
Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link

EH49 7AF
Sprint Committee

Rhonwyn Smith

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
03 Aug

Thursday @ 19:30
Low Port Summer Series #4  10km Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link

EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing

Derek Marshall 

01506 842546

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
06 Jul

Thursday @ 19:30
Low Port Summer Series #3  10km Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link

EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing

Derek Marshall 

01506 842546

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
01-02 Jul

Sat & Sun

GB National Regatta

Incorporating Inter Services Sprint Championship

NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Paddler Registrations close - 7th June

Entry Closing date - 14th June
25 Jun

Sunday
Kinghorn Regatta #1

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link -

KY3 3YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Isabel Syme

e-mail link

Organiseres Information

Entries are now closed

17 June

Saturday
Strathclyde Park Regatta

Scottish Sprint League
Strathclyde Park -

Tower End?

Map Link 

ML1 3ED
SCA Sprint Committee

Irene Stevely

e-mail Link

Organisers Information

Entries close on 15 June

08 Jun

Thursday @ 19:30
Low Port Summer Series #2  10km Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link

EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing
Derek Marshall 


01506 842546

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
03-04 Jun

Sat & Sun

GB National Regatta

McGregor Paddle

NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Paddler Registrations close - 10th May

Entry Closing date - 17th May
20 May

Saturday
Linlithgow Loch Regatta



Scottish Sprint League

Entries in Advance By 16 May
Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link -

EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing
Derek Marshall 


01506 842546

e-mail Link

Organisers Information

Online Entry Form

11 May
Thursday @ 19:30
Low Port Summer Series #1  10km Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link -
EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing

Derek Marshall

01506 842546

e-mail link 
Organisers Information
06-07 May
Sat & Sun

GB National Regatta

Incorporating Open Masters Sprint Championship

NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Paddler Registrations close - 12th April
Entry Closing date - 19th April
8-9 Apr
Sat / Sun
GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Paddler Registrations close - 15th March

Entry Closing date - 22rd March
6 Nov

Sun
Prize Giving EICA Ratho

Map Link -
EH28 8AA
Sprint Committee

Cecile Redmond
Orgainseres Information
16 Oct

Sun
K2 - 10 / 5km Championships Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link -
EH49 7AF
Sprint Committee

Brian Chapman

07710 576132

e-mail link
Organisers Information
10 Sep

Sat

Scottish Sprint Championships

Entries in Advance By 1 Sep 2016

Strathclyde Park -

Tower End

Map Link - 

ML1 3ED
Sprint Committee
Cecile Redmond


01506 844522

e-mail link

Race Order

Start List

Organisers Information Rev A

Online Entry Form

03-04 Sep

Sat & Sun
GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
28 Aug

Sun
Kinghorn Regatta #2

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link -
KY3 3YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Margaret Chapman

01236 457081

e-mail link
Organisers Information
02-03 Jul

Sat & Sun
GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
26 Jun

Sun
Kinghorn Regatta #1

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link -
KY3 3YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Margaret Chapman

01236 457081

e-mail link
Organisers Information
19 Jun

Sun
K1 10km Scottish Championships

Including 5km & 2km
Castle Semple

Map Link 
PA12 4HG
Graeme Busby

01560 486842

email link
Organisers Information
04-05 Jun

Sat & Sun
GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
21 May

Sat
Linlithgow Loch Regatta

Scottish Sprint League
Entries in Advance By 17 May
Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link -
EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing

Derek Marshall

01506 842546

e-mail link 

Organisers Information

Provisional Start List

Race Order

07-08 May

Sat & Sun
GB National Regatta GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
 
09-10 Apr

Sat & Sun
GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
15 Nov

Sunday PM
Prize Giving EICA Ratho

Map Link - EH28 8AA
Sprint Committee

Cecile Redmond

01506 844522

e-mail link
Orgainsers Information
15 Nov

Sunday AM

K2 - 10 / 5km Championships

Entries in Advanced by Friday 6 Nov

Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link - EH49 7AF
Sprint Committee Cecile Redmond

01506 844522

e-mail link

Orgainsers Information

Entry Form

13 Sep Sunday Kinghorn Regatta #2

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link -
KY3 9YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Margaret Chapman

01236 457081

e-mail link
Organisers Information
5 / 6 Sep GB National Regatta

MacGregor Paddle

(Inter Clubs)
NWSC Nottingham

Map Link - NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
Start List & Program
29 Aug

 Saturday
Scottish Sprint Championships Strathclyde Park -

Tower End

Map Link - ML1 3ED
Sprint Committee

Cecile Redmond

07887 494827

e-mail link

Revised Provisional Race Order

Revised Provisional Start List

Information Map

16 Aug

Sunday
K1-10km, 5km & 2km Championships Castle Semple

Map Link

PA12 4HG
Graeme Busby

01560 486842

e-mail Link
Organisers Information
 11 / 12 Jul Pinkston Super Sprints Pinkston Watersports Ctr

Map Link -

G4 9XP
Fraser Gormal
e-mail link
Organisers Information
 4 / 5 Jul GB National Regatta

Senior, U23, Junior & Para Championships
NWSC Nottingham

Map Link - NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
 21 Jun

  Sunday
Kinghorn Regatta #1

Scottish Sprint League
Kinghorn Loch

Map Link - KY3 3YG
Kirkcaldy Canoe Club

Margaret Chapman

01236 457081

e-mail link
Organiseres Information
 20 Jun

Saturday
Crew Boat Training Day Strathclyde Park -

Tower End

Map Link - 
ML1 3ED 
Sprint Committee

Adam Rzepinski

07895 804847

e-mail link
Organisers Information
 6 / 7

Jun
GB National Regatta

200m & 1000m Championships
NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
31 May

Sunday
K1 10km Scottish Championships

Including 5km & 2km.
Castle Semple

Map Link 
PA12 4HG
West Coast Paddlers

Graeme Busby

01560 486842

e-mail Link
EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
23 May

  Saturday
Linlithgow Loch Regatta

Scottish Sprint League
Linlithgow Loch 

Map Link -
EH49 7AF
Linlithgow Kayak Racing

Derek Marshall

01506 842546

e-mail link

Organisers Information

Entry Form

Revised Program rev B

Race Order

 9/10 May GB National Regatta

Masters Championships
NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 
11/ 12 Apr GB National Regatta NWSC Nottingham

Map Link -
NG12 2LU
GB Sprint Committee  

via club Co-ordinates
 

 

Organisers Information

Sprint Committee

The Sprint Committee members for the 2017 season are

  • Margaret Chapman - Chair
  • Patrick Armstrong - Treasurer
  • Terry Kowal - Secretary
  • Brian Chapman
  • Tomas Duarte
  • Natasha Lawton
  • Adam Rzepinsky
  • Rhonwyn Smith
  • Irene Stevely

There are no positions allocated yet (Chair, Secretary etc) these will be agreed at the first committee meeting.

You can contact the Sprint Committee at sca.sprint@canoescotland.org 

Related Files:

Related Links: